Awards of Distinction

Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

The Royal Society of Canada recognizes merit and achievement by electing to its membership distinguished individuals from all branches of learning who have achieved distinction, both nationally and internationally, by publishing learned works or original research in the arts, humanities and sciences. Election to Fellowship in the Society is the highest academic accolade in Canada that is available to scientists and scholars.

  • David Wilkinson (2009)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • John MacGregor (2007)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Max Wong (2007)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Jamal Deen (2006)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • John Brash (2004)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Gyan Johari (1993)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Parnas (1992)
    Computing & Software
  • Gary Purdy (1991)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • J. David Embury (1991)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • Alvin Hamielec (1987)
    Chemical Engineering
  • John Bandler (1986)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Leslie Shemilt (1985)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Colin Campbell (1984)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Simon Haykin (1980)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Jack Kirkaldy (1975)
    Materials Science & Engineering

Fellows of the Canadian Academy of Engineering

  • Peter Mascher (2012)
    Engineering Physics
  • John Luxat (2012)
    Engineering Physics
  • Shiping Zhu (2010)
    Chemical Engineering
  • David Wilkinson (2010)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • Dr. Ghani Razaqpur (2008)
    Civil Engineering
  • Jamal Deen (2007)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • David Weaver (2007)
    Mechanical Engineering
  • Max Wong (2007)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Mohamed Elbestawi (2004)
    Mechanical Engineering
  • John Bandler (2003)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • John F. MacGregor (2002)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Robert Drysdale (2001)
    Civil Engineering
  • David Parnas (2001)
    Computing & Software
  • Douglas Barber (1999)
    Engineering Physics
  • Arthur Heidbrecht (1991)
    Civil Engineering
  • Leslie Shemilt (1987)
    Chemical Engineering

Order of Canada

  • Leslie W. Shemilt - Officer of the Order of Canada (1991)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Douglas Barber - Officer of the Order of Canada (2007)
    Engineering Physics

Faculty of Engineering Leadership Award

Established in 2004 to recognize an outstanding citizen who has contributed to engineering, the university and the community.

  • Michael L. Duhaime, Global Director, Electrified Powertrain Propulsion Systems, Chrysler Group LLC (2014)
  • Jennifer Jackman, Director General of the CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory (2013)
  • Caroline Hughes, Director of Government Relations Ford Motor Company of Canada Ltd. and Dr. Jimi Tjong, Manager, Staff Technical Specialists, Powertrain Engineering Research & Development Centre, Ford Essex Engine Plant, Ford Motor Company of Canada Ltd. (2012)
  • Juergen Schachler, president and CEO, ArcelorMittal Dofasco (2011)
  • Paul Spekkens, Vice President, Science and Technology Development, Ontario Power Generation (2010)
  • Robert Magee, President and CEO, Woodbridge Group (2009)
  • Carl Fuerst, Chief Scientist, General Motors (2008)
  • Joesph Liburdi, President, Liburdi Engineering Limited (2007)
  • Joseph Ng, President, JNE Consulting Limited (2006)
  • Douglas Barber, former President and CEO, Gennum Corporation (2005)
  • John Mayberry, former Chairman and CEO, Dofasco (2004)

L.W. Shemilt Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award

Established in 2006 to recognize the contributions of leading Faculty alumni.

  • Terry Fallis (B.Eng. 1983, Mechanical Engineering), President, Thornley Fallis Communication (2014)
  • Kim Woodhouse (Ph.D. ’93, Chemical Engineering), Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Queen’s University (2013)
  • Walter Booth (B.Eng. Mechanical '62, M.Eng. '65), Chairman and CEO, Timberland Group (2012)
  • Pierre Côté (B.Eng. Civil '79, M.Sc.A. '79, Ph.D. '86), president, Côté Membrane Separation Ltd.  (2011)
  • Tom Jenkins (Bachelor of Engineering & Management Engineering Physics '82), Executive Chairman and Chief Strategy Officer of Open Text Corporation (2010)
  • Vladimir Sobot (Bachelor of Engineering Civil '80) and Chedo Sobot (Bachelor of Engineering & Management Civil '85), co-owners, Sobotec Limited (2009)
  • Kurt Strobele (Ph.D. Mechanical '73), President & CEO, Hatch (2008)
  • Stephen Elop (B.Eng. Electrical & Management ’86), COO, Juniper Networks (2007)
  • Michael Pley (B.Eng. Electrical & Management '83), President, COM DEV (2006)

Faculty of Engineering Research Achievement Award

Established in 2010 to honour a faculty member whose accomplishments and contributions are of national and/or international significance and/or have had a transformative impact on their field of research endeavour.

  • John Bandler, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2014)
  • Jamal Deen, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2013)
  • Mo Elbestawi, Mechanical Engineering (2012)
  • Kon Max Wong, Electrical Engineering (2011)
  • Robert Pelton, Chemical Engineering (2010)

Distinguished Engineering Professor in Residence

  • Douglas Barber
    Engineering Physics

Distinguished University Professors

  • John Brash (retired)
    Chemical Engineering
  • David Embury (retired)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • Simon Haykin (retired)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • John F. MacGregor (retired)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Gary Purdy (retired)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Wilkinson
    Materials Science & Engineering


Dean’s Teaching Honour Roll - Term 2, 2013-14

The Dean of Engineering has established the Dean’s Teaching Honour Roll to acknowledge the top teaching instructors. 

Chemical Engineering
   Mr. Kevin Dunn
   Dr. David Latulippe
 
Computing and Software 
   Dr. Spencer Smith
 
Engineering and Society 
   Mr. Cam Churchill
 
Electrical and Computer Engineering 
   Dr. Steven Hranilovic
   Dr. Xun Li
   Dr. Nicola Nicolici
 
Engineering Physics 
   Dr. Adrian Kitai
 
Materials Science and Engineering 
   Dr. Joey Kish
   Dr. Jeff Hoyt
   Dr. Hatem Zurob
 
Mechanical Engineering 
    Dr. Phil Koshy
    Dr. Ravi Selvaganapathy
 
School for Engineering Technology
    Dr. Lucian Balan
    Dr. Dan Centea
    Mr. Michael Justason
    Dr. Eugene Ng
    Dr. Nem Stefanovic
    Ms. Silvie Tanu Halim
    Dr. Chi Tang
    Dr. Timber Yuen

President's Awards for Outstanding Service

  • Justyna Derkach (2013)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Deborah Smaluck (2012)
    Walter G. Booth School for Engineering Practice
  • Kent Wheeler (2011)
    Civil Engineering
  • Paul Gatt (2009)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Terrence Greenlay (2008)
    Electrical Engineering
  • Connie Barry (2007)
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • Rena Cornelius (2007)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Anna Robertson (2004)
    Civil Engineering
  • Janet Delsey (2002)
    DocuCentre
  • Doug Keller (2002)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Anna Sciascetti (2001)
    Faculty of Engineering

Veronika Czerneda Staff Award

  • Cheryl Gies (2013)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Vania Loyzer (2012)
    Mechanical Engineering
  • Ginny Riddell (2011)
    DocuCentre
  • Not awarded in 2010
  • Edward McCaffery (2009)
    Materials Science and Engineering
  • Doug Keller (2008)
    Chemical Engineering
  • Maurice Forget (2007)
    Civil Engineering
  • Lynn Falkiner (2006)
    Chemical Engineering
  • David Schick (2005)
    Mechanical Engineering
  • Terrence Greenlay (2004)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Fran Bielby (2003)
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Joan Zywina (2002)
    Associate Dean of Engineering
  • Anna Sciascetti (2001)
    Faculty of Engineering